Accident Summary Nr: 202452504 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated Between Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202452504 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716783303/10/20063599332710Dynamic Machine Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1, who had not received prior training, was dismantling the full automatic welding boom, when his left thumb became caught between the chain and the drive sprocket, driven by an electric motor through a reduction gear. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, and later transferred to a clinic, where surgery was performed to amputate his left thumb. He was not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, WELDER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307167833 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters