Accident Summary Nr: 202452413 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149707 | 01/30/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Vahe Enterprises Dba Slauson Foods |
Abstract: On January 16, 2006, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing roofing paper on a 17-ft-tall ice-making/dispensing structure under construction. The roof had six openings, measuring 2 ft by 4 ft, that were to seat ice-making condenser units. Employee #1 fell through one of the openings approximately 14 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. The employer stated that Employee #1 was trained to cut the roofing paper to fit around openings before nailing it to the roof, however; Employee #1 had instead placed the paper over the opening and attempted to cut the paper in place to fit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126149707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |