Accident Summary Nr: 202452397 - Worker Transporting Fire Extinguisher Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202452397 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716754401/31/20063569333999Kirman Plumbing Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 25, 2006, the owner of the company and an employee removed a Halon fire extinguisher from the wall of the computer room located on the first floor of the building and were transporting it to the exterior parking lot for pick up by another company. While using a flat metal dolly to transport the Halon tank, both persons stopped to inspect the tank. As the owner placed his hand on the valve of the tank, it inadvertently discharged, causing the tank to strike the owner's leg and then became airborne, landing on top of the adjacent second story building. The owner was taken to San Gabriel Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery for a compound fracture of the left tibia. The fire extinguisher was not secured to the dolly during the time of transfer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, VALVE, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307167544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters