Accident Summary Nr: 202452389 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202452389 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614976403/24/20061721238320Legit Painting Inc

Abstract: On February 28, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of a painting contractor, was on the second tier of a metal scaffolding system approximately 14 ft high inspecting the exterior wall of a house for blistering. Employee #1 was standing on one of the planks, when for some reason, the plank slipped off the ledger, causing him to lose his footing. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PLANKING, FRACTURE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126149764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold