Accident Summary Nr: 202452371 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202452371 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716832805/02/20061795238910Bhl Industries Inc

Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1, with BHL Industries, was part of a nine-person crew demolishing a concrete tilt-up warehouse. He was instructed by the foreman to direct traffic for an excavator that was breaking up concrete. Employee #1 reportedly gave a signal to a front-end loader operator before crossing in front of the loader to pick up a piece of debris. While the loader was backing away from a pile of debris, it ran over Employee #1, crushing him and killing him. The investigation determined that the loader's backup alarm was not audible, while the loader was moving.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, DEMOLITION, CRUSHED, LOADER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307168328 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating