Accident Summary Nr: 202452371 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307168328 | 05/02/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Bhl Industries Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1, with BHL Industries, was part of a nine-person crew demolishing a concrete tilt-up warehouse. He was instructed by the foreman to direct traffic for an excavator that was breaking up concrete. Employee #1 reportedly gave a signal to a front-end loader operator before crossing in front of the loader to pick up a piece of debris. While the loader was backing away from a pile of debris, it ran over Employee #1, crushing him and killing him. The investigation determined that the loader's backup alarm was not audible, while the loader was moving.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307168328 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |