Accident Summary Nr: 202452363 - Employee Is Killed by Unguarded Slitting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307167874 | 03/16/2006 | 3312 | 331221 | Vest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on March 16, 2006, Vest Incorporated, a welded steel tubing manufacturer, located in Los Angeles, California, employed a temporary worker. East-West Staffing, a personnel agency, provided temporary workers for the company. The employee was supervised by a manager of Vest Inc., and was assisting in the slitting machine operation (Loopco slitting line machine Number S41, Serial Number 604011870D). The employee was aligning the cut metal coil material on the recoiler, as it rotated during the beginning production stage. The slitter machine operator was at the main control position operating the recoiler. During the work process, the employee inadvertently got caught in the pinch point between the revolving cut steel metal sheets as the recoiler mechanism rotated. The employee was killed and was transferred to the Los Angeles County Coroner's office. An investigation revealed that the recoiler and the cut metal coil materials were unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307167874 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |