Accident Summary Nr: 202452231 - Employee Fractures Thumb in Printing Press Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149251 | 01/25/2006 | 2752 | 323110 | Ink Spots |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Ink Spots, a commercial printing business that used plating, offset printing, and binary processes. Employee #1 was a pressroom assistant who had worked for the company for 20 days at the time of the accident. He was cleaning the roller of a printing press in the production area by spraying cleaning solution onto the roller while the printing machine was running at crawl speed. The press was a 4-unit, 26-inch Komori Model Number L426 printing press, with Serial Number 652, known at the site as "Elvis." The cleaning solution was in a 32-ounce plastic bottle equipped with a 3-inch nozzle. Employee #1's right hand got caught between the rollers, and it was pulled in. Employee #1 screamed for help, and a coworker stopped the printing machine by pressing the emergency stop button. Employee #1's supervisor walked over to them, and they all tried to release Employee #1's hand, without success. The Monrovia Fire Department arrived at the site with paramedics. They released Employee #1's hand by cutting off one end of the fixed roller. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured right thumb. Causal factors of the accident were that the printing machine was not deenergized or disengaged during the cleaning operation, and that Employee #1 was not provided with any extension tools or other means to clean the energized printing machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126149251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |