Accident Summary Nr: 202452165 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall In Concrete Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149210 | 01/04/2006 | 8711 | 541330 | Innovative Construction Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a general engineering contractor that specialized in environmental hazardous waste clean up. Employee #1 was discussing the job with the site superintendent and witness, while waiting for a coworker to arrive at the site. The light tower positioned inside the building had not been turned on yet, and it was Employee #1's first day at the jobsite. Employee #1 stepped over to assess the jobsite and fell into a 95-in. deep by 83-in. wide concrete pit located at the jobsite. Employee #1's Superintendant called 911. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for bilateral femur fractures from the accident. The accident was caused because the concrete pit was not guarded by covers or movable standard railings. Employee #1 was an equipment operator, who had worked for the company for four years at the time of accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126149210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |