Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202452165 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall In Concrete Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202452165 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614921001/04/20068711541330Innovative Construction Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a general engineering contractor that specialized in environmental hazardous waste clean up. Employee #1 was discussing the job with the site superintendent and witness, while waiting for a coworker to arrive at the site. The light tower positioned inside the building had not been turned on yet, and it was Employee #1's first day at the jobsite. Employee #1 stepped over to assess the jobsite and fell into a 95-in. deep by 83-in. wide concrete pit located at the jobsite. Employee #1's Superintendant called 911. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for bilateral femur fractures from the accident. The accident was caused because the concrete pit was not guarded by covers or movable standard railings. Employee #1 was an equipment operator, who had worked for the company for four years at the time of accident.

Keywords: fracture, rail, pit, fall, concrete, unguarded, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126149210 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators