Accident Summary Nr: 202452124 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Rollers of a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167239 | 12/05/2005 | 2673 | 326111 | Golden State Container Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a large paper sheeter, 50-in. wide, when his right hand was pulled into the in-running rollers. He was hospitalized sustaining an amputation of approximately 3-in. of the tip of his right middle finger and degloving of his right palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |