Accident Summary Nr: 202452116 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202452116 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716701511/07/20051761238160Sierra Pacific Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 29, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer worker with Sierra Pacific Roofing at a job site located in San Gabriel, CA, was laying tar paper on the roof of a gazebo, which measured approximately eight feet to the eave. While Employee #1 was standing near the ridge of the roof installing the tar paper, the roof collapsed, causing him to fall over eight feet to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized. The gazebo had been inspected by the City of San Gabriel Building and Safety as well as the operations manager of Sierra Pacific Roofing prior to the work being done, at which time the gazebo appeared structurally sound. Subsequent inspection revealed that the rafters of the roof were not sufficiently secured at the ridge, causing the roof to fail, when weight was introduced near the peak.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307167015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers