Accident Summary Nr: 202452108 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Ring Is Caught on Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167429 | 01/18/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | La County Dhs King Drew Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepping down from the last rung on an A-frame stepladder when the ring on his left middle finger got caught on a part of a storage rack nearby. The momentum of Employee #1's body weight plus the downward movement pulled the skin and tissue off his left middle finger. Employee #1 had retrieved a pair of work gloves from a mezzanine and was attempting to descend when his ring got caught by the top corner of the rack causing him to loss his balance. Employee #1 was treated at the emergency room and was later taken to a medical center where he underwent an operation. As the result of the surgical operation, Employee #1's left middle finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167429 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |