Accident Summary Nr: 202452082 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Die Cutting Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166256 | 08/30/2005 | 3554 | 333291 | Paper Coating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator with the Paper Coating Company, was cutting paper with a die cutting machine. To help complete his work, he used a plastic tie and disabled the upper guard by tying it back. At the time of the accident, he stopped the press and adjusted the paper. When he restarted the machine, it cycled up and the lower plate made contact with the upper plate, while his hand was still in the machine. Three fingers and part of his left hand palm were amputated. He was transported by emergency services to County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |