Accident Summary Nr: 202452082 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Die Cutting Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202452082 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716625608/30/20053554333291Paper Coating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator with the Paper Coating Company, was cutting paper with a die cutting machine. To help complete his work, he used a plastic tie and disabled the upper guard by tying it back. At the time of the accident, he stopped the press and adjusted the paper. When he restarted the machine, it cycled up and the lower plate made contact with the upper plate, while his hand was still in the machine. Three fingers and part of his left hand palm were amputated. He was transported by emergency services to County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166256 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified