Accident Summary Nr: 202452041 - Employee Amputates Fingers Operating Rip Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149236 | 12/08/2005 | 2431 | 321918 | Sanford-Lussier Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 1, 2005, an employee worked for Sanford-Lussier, Inc., a company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of hardwood lumber and molding. The employee was doing rerips on a Tri State ripsaw. The Model Number and Serial Number of the ripsaw were T832 and T832-20-1-72-45, respectively. When the employee fed a new piece of wood into the ripsaw, an edge strip of wood from the previous run shot back and pushed out the piece being fed. Then the edge strip went through the teeth of an anti-kickback device and pierced the employee's right wrist, impaling it. When paramedics arrived, they transported the employee to St. Francis Medical Center where he underwent surgery. The employee was discharged the next evening. An investigation revealed that the accident was caused because the anti-kickback device was not effective for the reripping operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126149236 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sawing machine operators |