Accident Summary Nr: 202452033 - Employee Lacerates Forearm When Caught in Quilting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126149244 | 11/15/2005 | 2392 | 314129 | Hollander Home Fashions Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 8, 2005, Employee #1, a quilter, was quilting comforters with fringes on a Proto quilting machine Number 4 at the site. He clamped a new comforter on the rack and placed it on the frame of the quilting machine. Employee #1 leaned on the frame of the quilting machine with his right forearm to clear away fringes of comforter from the sewing head. The rail began to move forward. The skin of his right forearm was pulled in between the moving rail and frame, while the sewing head came down to an operating position and trapped Employee #1's right hand. He sustained torn muscle and tendon on his right forearm. Employee #1 tried to reach for the emergency stop button with his left hand, but he did not succeed. He screamed for help and a coworker, who was working at quilting machine Number 3, came over and stopped the machine. Shortly thereafter, the paramedics arrived at the site, and they transported Employee #1 to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he underwent surgery due to infection complication. He was discharged from the hospitalized on November 17, 2005. Upon investigation, the accident happened because the moving parts of quilting machine were not guarded by the frame or the location was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126149244 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Textile sewing machine operators |