Accident Summary Nr: 202452017 - Employee Finger Amputated in In-Running Rollers of Printer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307166736 | 10/06/2005 | 3554 | 333291 | Fleetwood Container & Display |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 p.m. on September 2, 2005, Employee #1, a printer with 1.5 years of experience, was working for a company that was a full service corrugated box manufacture that was capable of designing and printing. Employee #1 was working on a Cuir Flexo 6 Color Printer as the main operator. The machine was the 6 color printer that corrugated material runs through and received its print design. Prior to the accident Employee #1 heard a beeping sound coming from the ink sensor. The ink sensor was situated above and in between two large in-running rollers. Employee #1 stated that sometimes the sensor builds an accumulation of ink that hardens and will start to make a beeping sound when it needs to be cleaned. Employee #1 heard the sensor beeping and decided he would clean the sensor. Employee #1 stated that this was the first time and had never cleaned the sensor. Employee #1 proceeded to lock and tag out the 6 color printer, but the lockout-tagout procedure the company adopted to use did not deenergize the in-running rollers located near the ink sensor. Employee #1 was using a rag to clean the ink sensor, using a back and forth motion to clean the ink sensor, when the rag got caught by the in-running rollers and pulled his right index finger into the rollers. Employee #1 immediately jerked back his right arm and accidentally hit the emergency shut off switch, that stopped the rotation of the rotation of the in-running rollers and he was able to pull his finger out on his own. Employee #1 stated that prior to the accident he was unaware of this emergency switch that lay horizontally and in the close proximity to the in-running rollers. When asked why he did not stop the rotation of the rollers before starting the cleaning operation the ink sensor, Employee #1 stated that he was never trained to do so. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. Employee #1's finger was later amputated as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307166736 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |