Accident Summary Nr: 202451944 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307167098 | 11/22/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | C & T Metal Supply Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m., on November 5, 2005, Employee #1 of C&T Metal Supply Co., Inc., was forming sheet metal on a Ferracute punch press, Model Number CG-18, Serial Number D27267A4, when his right fingers were caught between the ram and die, crushing and amputating his right index, middle, and ring fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307167098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |