Accident Summary Nr: 202451894 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Using Cut-Off Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166322 | 09/02/2005 | 2448 | 321920 | Arnie'S Supply Service Ltd. |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2005, Employee #1, a saw operator, was using a semi-automatic cut-off saw to manufacture a wood pallet. The saw had a 12 in. blade located underneath the work surface that was controlled by a foot pedal. This pedal actuated the blade to swing upwards and cut the material placed on the work surface; at the same time the saw blade hood guard clamped down on the material to be cut. The hood guard stopped at the top of the material height, creating a gap the thickness of the material between the guard and saw table. At the time of the accident, the cut-off saw was guarded on the right side of the saw blade by a fixed metal type cage that protects the operator from inadvertent contact with the saw blade. The left side of the saw blade hood (the side from which material was fed into the saw) was not effectively guarded to protect the operator from coming into contact with saw blade. After Employee #1 positioned two boards (2-in. by 4-in. each) side-by-side on the cutting surface, he thought he heard the foreman call to him. When he turned, his left hand entered the point of operation of the saw at the same time as he stepped on the foot pedal. The running saw blade then raised and amputated four of his left fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized at County USC Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |