Accident Summary Nr: 202451886 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Around Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307166785 | 10/14/2005 | 2673 | 326111 | Jet Plastics |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning around the floor area of the puller extruder take off machine, located in the extrusion department of Jet Plastics, a plastics extrusion manufacturer. In the process of picking up debris off the floor, the employee's right index finger inadvertently became caught between two roller mechanisms. The equipment involved is a Boston Mathews Brand Puller Extruder Take-Off Machine, Serial Number C-500-VT8/7104 with maximum speed of 38 feet per minute. The nip point was 3 ft, 7 in. above the ground. The opening was 9.5 in. by 9 in. The distance from frame plane of the opening to the nip point of the in-running rollers was 6 in. The rollers were not completely enclosed or guarded during the cleaning process. The machine was originally equipped with a guard. Two screws at the top of the opening indicated an adjustable piece may have been missing. The roller mechanism of the extrusion machine was not completely enclosed or guarded to prevent accidental contact. The employee was treated at the USC Medical Center Hospital, and White Memorial Hospital where his right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307166785 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |