Accident Summary Nr: 202451837 - Employee 's Hand Caught Between the Frame and Rotating Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166488 | 09/23/2005 | 2297 | 313230 | Western Nonwovens, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 14, 2005, Employee #1 with Western Nonwovens Inc. is in the business of milling bonded fiber polyester fill fabric for home furnishings. The location of the accident was at line three scrap picker in the production area of the facility. Employee #1 was recycling the edge trim on the picker machine when it jammed up. He shut off the controller to the picker machine, and then proceeded to open the access door located at the ductwork between the picker and the blower. He removed a screw, opened the access door. The machine was not locked out and tagged out. Employee #1 was in the process of unjamming polyester fiber edge material inside the ductwork. Unaware that the drum of the picker machine was still rotating, the employee's right hand inadvertently got caught between the frame and the rotating drum resulting in the amputation of his hand. The causal factor of the accident was the employee did not wait for rotating drum to stop coasting prior to performing unjamming work. Equipment information: Trim scrap Picker Machine - Line 3 Hunter / Western 480-volts 3 phase. Access door opening 12-in. by 12-in. Feed roller located at front. Opening measurements 4-ft 1 1/2-in. in length 1-ft 5-in. high 4-ft 8-in. from rollers to the front. Cardboard extension tool 3-ft 9-in. long by 1 1/2-in. in diameter. Drum rotation - single speed. Counter clockwise reach distance from plane of opening of access door to rotating teeth of drum 8-in. Machine was observed completely guarded on right and left sides. Machine was not in operation and has not been in operation since time of accident according to employer. Coast time for machine was 3 min. 49 sec. as determined on November 3, 2005. Determinant factors of drum rotation: new versus old bearings. Also fibers slow it down. Single speed. Employee #1 was standing at the south side of the machine adjacent to the access door at time of accident. Even when drum has stopped, the drum can continue to rotate freely. Other machines observed on September 26, 2005. Picker machine (similar to one on accident located at north wall) Not observed in operation. Employer stated that this machine was last operated by an operator on September 15, 2005. Line 4 picker. (See Photo). Access door of machine was observed welded shut. Picker machine line 4 Blending line. Automated and in operation. (See Photo). Contained bolts and padlock at the access door. Scrap picker number 1. ER stated that lock has been here. (See Photo). Contained bolts and padlock at the access door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166488 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |