Accident Summary Nr: 202451829 - Employee sustains injuries in trip and fall accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166991 | 11/04/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Compton Usd Whaley Middle School |
Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1, a seventh grade public middle school teacher, was walking with a group of students down an exterior cement walkway. The walkway was 7-ft wide and was raised 4-in. above the asphalt floor level at the end of the walkway. The raised portion at the end of the walkway was not readily visible to the employee. She fell from the raised walkway and sustained serious injuries to both ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |