Accident Summary Nr: 202451811 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202451811 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716583707/27/20051741238140Boston Brick And Stone

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a mason working for Boston Brick and Stone, was positioned on an extension ladder performing his assigned duties. The employer was a privately owned company that engaged in chimney reconstruction. In order to complete the job faster, a coworker climbed the ladder while Employee #1 was on it. The ladder was not secured in place and at this time, Employee #1 slipped and fell from the 13th rung of the ladder. He hit his head on the beams of the patio below and then hit the cement ground. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical services to Huntington Hospital in Pasadena, CA, and remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours. He was treated for a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, CHIMNEY, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307165837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder