Accident Summary Nr: 202451811 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307165837 | 07/27/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Boston Brick And Stone |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a mason working for Boston Brick and Stone, was positioned on an extension ladder performing his assigned duties. The employer was a privately owned company that engaged in chimney reconstruction. In order to complete the job faster, a coworker climbed the ladder while Employee #1 was on it. The ladder was not secured in place and at this time, Employee #1 slipped and fell from the 13th rung of the ladder. He hit his head on the beams of the patio below and then hit the cement ground. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical services to Huntington Hospital in Pasadena, CA, and remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours. He was treated for a fractured left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307165837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |