Accident Summary Nr: 202451746 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Unguarded Sprocked and Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202451746 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716667810/03/20053086326140Reliance Upholstery Supply

Abstract: On September 27, 2005, Employee #1, a slitter machine operator, caught his hand in an unguarded chain and sprocket drive set. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of his right index finger. The chain and sprocket set consisted of four sprockets run by a chain that ran rollers servicing a slitter machine. The slitter machine was very old, largely shop-built and lacked make, model, and serial numbers.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166678 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction