Accident Summary Nr: 202451704 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202451704 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716687610/24/20055131424310La Fabric Imports

Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was moving boxes from the elevated platform of a mobile order picker-type high-lift platform truck to the storage racks in a warehouse area. He was injured, when he fell approximately 15 ft. from the elevated platform. The employee was not tied off or utilizing any other fall protection. He stated that the use of fall protection was not an enforced practice. The elevating lift truck was manufactured by Toyota, Model Number 6BPU15, Serial Number 70380. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. .

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction