Accident Summary Nr: 202451696 - Employee Fractures Forearm in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126149087 | 08/02/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Triple C Electric |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 26, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's helper who had worked for Triple C Electric, Inc. two weeks, was tracing and removing an electrical conduit from above the ceiling space, while standing on the step below the topcap of a Werner stepladder. The ceiling panel was located 9 feet from the floor and the topcap of stepladder was 68.5 inches from the floor. Employee #1 was reaching overhead and pulling the conduit out of the ceiling, when the stepladder tipped over to the side, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, resulting in a compound fracture to his left forearm. He was transported to Glendale Adventist Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 4 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126149087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |