Accident Summary Nr: 202451647 - Employee Suffers Lacerations from Contact with Spinning Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 202451647 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716626409/01/20053061326291Roncelli Plastics Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 16, 2005, Employee #1, a set-up machine operator was positioned on the left side of the machine on his knees and using a blower to remove material. The revolving fly cutter spindle mechanism that was functioning as a planer returned to the starting position and inadvertently lacerated Employee #1's arm. The unguarded fly wheel cutter mechanism presented a similar hazard as the blade for a woodworking planer machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, LACERATION, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307166264 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified