Accident Summary Nr: 202451639 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Meat with Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202451639 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614903806/23/20055411445110Maywood Farms Market

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1, a helper in the meat department of a grocery store, was using a Butcher Boy band saw, Model Number B16, Serial Number 6-11093, to cut pork feet. He was holding down the pork feet with his left hand when his hand was pulled into the saw. He suffered a fracture and the fingertip of his middle finger was amputated. He was transported to Technimed Clinic where he was treated and released the same day. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not properly adjust the guard on the saw prior to the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126149038 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters