Accident Summary Nr: 202451639 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Meat with Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126149038 | 06/23/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Maywood Farms Market |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1, a helper in the meat department of a grocery store, was using a Butcher Boy band saw, Model Number B16, Serial Number 6-11093, to cut pork feet. He was holding down the pork feet with his left hand when his hand was pulled into the saw. He suffered a fracture and the fingertip of his middle finger was amputated. He was transported to Technimed Clinic where he was treated and released the same day. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not properly adjust the guard on the saw prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126149038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |