Accident Summary Nr: 202451621 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202451621 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716574607/20/20051751238130Weslar Inc

Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was framing a three-story residential structure. He was working around the eaves installing "false tails" (corbel tails) to the trusses of the frames as part of the framing of the structure. Employee #1 jumped from the corner of the roof onto a bracket scaffold that was attached to the top plate. The guardrails on this scaffold had been previously removed. When the scaffold planks tipped over, Employee #1 slipped off the scaffold and fell 30 ft. Employee #1 and the site supervisor both stated that the guardrails had been in place that morning.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, SLIP, ELBOW, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307165746 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof