Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202451613 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Trip and Fall
Accident Summary Nr: 202451613 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/05/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307166769 | 10/13/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | 21st Century Gunite |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was walking from the shallow end to the deep end in the interior of the dry pool under construction. Employee #1 was smoothing the concrete surface using a manual hand tool. Employee #1 tripped over a guy and fell forward. Employee #1 tried to brace himself with his hands as he fell forward and fractured his left elbow as the result. The guy was used to hold the forms in place before the Gunite and plaster are spread over the pool. The guy was commonly used to set the rebar and forms in place as part of the standard procedures in the industry. Employee #1 suffered a fractured elbow and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, POOL, TRIPPED, GUY, FALL, ELBOW, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
5 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307166769 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |