Accident Summary Nr: 202451589 - Employee injured in fall exiting electrical vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307165829 | 07/26/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Shasta Electric Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 21, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was working for Shasta Electric, LP, an electrical contractor that was installing all the electrical, underground electrical, lighting, electrical transformers, and switchgears at a high school in South Gate, CA. He was between the outside basketball courts and the back of the first base dugout on the softball field, in a 3 ft long by 2 ft wide by 2 ft 10 in. deep electrical vault that had an identifier on the inside wall reading PB2436F-B30-05 1,955 lbs. Jensen Fontana 08/21/04 (Essential Vault) EV-K2 for building D. Employee #1 was applying Ideal Industries Yellow 77 wire-pulling lubricant #31-351, and Dupont Pulling Compound UL 214G, to electrical conductors so that they could be pulled through a concrete pull box near the bottom of the vault. In the course of the work, debris from the wire-pulling compound gathered on the floor. As Employee #1 was leaving the electrical vault in the direction of the basketball courts, he placed his right foot on the top edge of the vault, slipped, and fell forward onto the asphalt form. His left arm was in front of him at chest level as he fell; his arm struck the edge, and his wrist and ulna were fractured under his body. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where he underwent pin placement surgery; he was discharged on July 23. A causal factor in the accident was that the lubricant debris was not kept reasonably clear from vault floors, vault walls, shoes, etc., so that employees were protected from slipping hazards. The employer knew that the compound typically fell to the floor when being liberally applied to electrical wires, and got on employees' and supervisors' shoes as they went through it. Employee interviews suggested that this was a common practice.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307165829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |