Accident Summary Nr: 202451563 - Employee Finger Is Amputated by Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307166306 | 09/07/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Modern Fixtures Manufacturing |
Abstract: On September 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an employer that manufactured display stands for music compact discs used for retail displays. Employee #1 was sitting on a rolling office-type chair in front of the press, while punching small, long strips 1.5 in-wide. Employee #1 stated that his foot slipped off one of the chair's casters where it had been resting and this propelled his left hand to the front of the die as it was closing. Employee #1's was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. Employee #1's left middle fingertip was later amputated as a result of his injury. The employer admitted that a floor supervisor had been working in close proximity to Employee #1 at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307166306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |