Accident Summary Nr: 202451548 - Employee's Arm and Hand Are Crushed While Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202451548 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716486305/17/20052099311830Dianas Mexican Food Products

Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1, who worked for Diana's Mexican Food Products Inc., was stationed at the Quad Tortilla machine. At the end of his shift, he was instructed by his supervisor to clean the mesa feeder and mixing blades. Employee #1 proceeded to climb up the side of the Quad Tortilla machine to perform the cleaning. As he was using his hands to clean the equipment, the action of the rotating blades pulled his right hand into the feeder, where his right hand and arm were crushed. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ARM, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164863 Hospitalized injury Other Food batchmakers