Accident Summary Nr: 202450441 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309575074 | 11/16/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | Finishing Touches Of Pinellas, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1, the company owner, and and a worker from another company, were power-washing a residential building in preparation for painting. Employee #1 was moving a 40 ft aluminum ladder when either he or the ladder contacted a 7,200-volt transmission line at the front of the building. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309575074 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |