Accident Summary Nr: 202450425 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309526929 | 10/20/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Latite Roofing And Sheet Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a section of soffit in the eave of a residential roof. He was standing on the separated fly section of an aluminum extension ladder. On the bottom of one ladder rail was a plastic attachment that was broken and making contact with a concrete deck. A coworker was standing on another ladder. While they lifted the soffit section into place, Employee #1 fell from the ladder and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309526929 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |