Accident Summary Nr: 202450417 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309833549 | 02/17/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Villages Of Citrus Hills, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer was cleaning up debris on a house, which was recently completed and sold. Employee #1 was walking between the house he was cleaning and a house that was being built and the stack of plywood. The house that was built had plywood stacked vertically on two saw horses. The plywood was stacked between the two houses on the saw horses so that the framers could easily access the material, while they were sheeting the roof deck. As Employee #1 walked next to the saw horses with the plywood, the plywood and the saw horses flipped over causing the plywood fall on Employee #1. Approximately eight to ten sheets of plywood fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309833549 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |