Accident Summary Nr: 202450409 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 202450409 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983353102/15/20064911221111Florida Power & Light Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned to do a maintenance inspection and surveillance at a power generation plant. Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed the north end fiberglass stairway at the Unit Number 2 discharge helper cooling tower to perform the assignment. On the way down, both employees were on the top set of stairs when the bracket connecting the top set of stairs broke. The top set of stairs fell onto the set of stairs underneath. The two sets of stairs gave way and the employees fell to a landing approximately 20-ft below. Employee #1 received a cut to the neck during the fall which resulted in his death. Employee #2 broke a finger and suffered cuts and scrapes. Employee #2 was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309833531 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 309833531 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported