Accident Summary Nr: 202450359 - Employee electrocuted after truck boom strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202450359 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967422401/09/20061771238990Pumpco

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2006, Employee #1, a trainee, and a coworker,the driver/trainer, arrived at a construction site to pump concrete. They had been at a construction site a few blocks away, and their truck was parked 30 ft away and parallel to a power line. While they were waiting for the concrete truck to arrive, Employee #1 told his coworker, who was sitting in the driver's side of the truck, that he was going to set up the outriggers on the truck. After they were in place, Employee #1 began unfolding the boom, which struck the 14,400-volt overhead power line. The coworker, seeing that the truck was on fire, got out and began walking to the rear of the vehicle. He told Employee #1, who was standing on top of the truck, that he had struck the power line. Employee #1 dismounted and joined his coworker in back of the truck. At some point he tried to enter the vehicle again and was electrocuted.

Keywords: DERRICK TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, FIRE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309674224 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source