Accident Summary Nr: 202450292 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Crane Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309575371 | 12/16/2005 | 7699 | 811310 | Garrard Tractor Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2005, Employee #1 was servicing a company-owned crane. He replaced a PPO switch on the crane and then started maneuvering the crane boom. While he was operating the crane, it began to tip over. Employee #1 attempted to jump from the cab of the crane; however, he was struck by the crane. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309575371 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |