Accident Summary Nr: 202450284 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Concrete Paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309575330 | 12/27/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Ripa & Associates, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers of a concrete curbing crew were aligning a Comaco 6200 Slipform Paver. At the time of the accident, the two coworkers were at the wheelhouse of the paver observing the alignment track with the existing curb. Employee #1 had finished attaching the sensor-alignment line and had moved to a blind spot of the paver. His foot became caught under the track of the paver and he was run over and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309575330 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |