Accident Summary Nr: 202450268 - Employee dies after falling from chair and striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309575132 | 12/01/2005 | 7381 | 561612 | Holiday Park - Park & Recreation District |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 27, 2005, Employee #1, a security guard, was changing a light bulb outside of the guard shack, while standing on a metal folding chair. The light fixture was approximately 8 ft. above the ground. While changing the bulb, the chair collapsed, and Mr. Carpenter fell to the ground, striking his head on a concrete slab. Employee #1 was air lifted to Bay Front Hospital, where he died approximately six hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309575132 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |