Accident Summary Nr: 202450250 - Employee electrocuted by conductor from junction box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309575025 | 11/09/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Downs Electrical Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on an 8 ft stepladder, servicing a junction box and wiring that went to light switches and HVAC equipment. Believing that the power was off, Employee #1 touched the bare end of a 277-volt conductor coming out of the junction box. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309575025 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |