Accident Summary Nr: 202450235 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Golf Cart, Dies Later

Accident Summary Nr: 202450235 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30952687911/01/20057992713910Coral Creek Club

Abstract: On October 29, 2005, Employee #1, a food service employee at a golf club, was riding as a passenger on the bench seat of a Turf 2 Club Car golf cart driven by a coworker, on their way from the golf house to the maintenance and employee parking area. The driver turned the vehicle to the left, from the paved road onto a seven foot stretch of flagstones and then continued on to a concrete drive. When the vehicle made the left turn, the vehicle bumped slightly as the transition from the paved road to the slightly higher flagstone area was a difference of approximately 1 inch. During the turn, the driver turned in the direction of Employee #1, did not see her, and kept turning his head until he saw her as her head struck the pavement. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where she died several days later as a result of trauma to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, GOLF CART, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309526879 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported