Accident Summary Nr: 202450219 - Employee Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309526812 | 10/21/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | C & C Pumping Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's vehicle was parked in a barricaded construction area in the center of the eastbound lane of State Road 408, while Employee #1 was setting up concrete pump equipment. Another vehicle crossed the barricaded area, struck and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309526812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |