Accident Summary Nr: 202450201 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202450201 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30952693710/21/20053531333120Gencor Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2005, Employee #1 was helping to lower a steel plate with an overhead crane. After resting the plate on the ground on its side, the crane hook was lowered. This caused the hoisting chain hook to slip off the eye of the plate grab device. Once the crane was released the free standing steel plate fell over on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HOISTING MECHANISM, SLIP, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309526937 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters