Accident Summary Nr: 202450185 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309373504 | 08/22/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Apollyon Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1, of Apollyon Enterprises Incorporated, was conducting a general landscape cleaning behind a residential house. Employee #1 was cleaning around a ladder, which was leaning against a palm tree and located under an overhead power-line. He moved the ladder, and it came into contact with the 7,620 volt power-line, which electrocuted and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309373504 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |