Accident Summary Nr: 202450177 - Two employees drown during spraying operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309388262 | 09/22/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Manatee Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 and #2 were spraying herbicides from an airboat on vegetation at a water filled phosphate pit. During the spraying operation, the boat capsized causing both employees to drown in 11 ft of water. Both employees were not wearing life jackets. Furthermore, the 11 ft airboat could have been overloaded at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309388262 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309388262 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |