Accident Summary Nr: 202450169 - Employee Is Killed When Speeding Forklift Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202450169 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938916110/11/20055943453210George L. Tyler Office Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a forklift at a high rate of speed. He made a sudden, sharp turn causing the forklift to roll over, pinning him to the ground. He was killed. The forklift was not equipped with a seatbelt, and he had not received training in the operation of the forklift from the employer.

Keywords: PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309389161 Fatality Other Occupation not reported