Accident Summary Nr: 202450169 - Employee Is Killed When Speeding Forklift Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309389161 | 10/11/2005 | 5943 | 453210 | George L. Tyler Office Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a forklift at a high rate of speed. He made a sudden, sharp turn causing the forklift to roll over, pinning him to the ground. He was killed. The forklift was not equipped with a seatbelt, and he had not received training in the operation of the forklift from the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309389161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |