Accident Summary Nr: 202450110 - Employee crushed by overturned water truck and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309388239 | 09/19/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Swell Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a large water truck in off-road operations in order to water freshly laid grass sod. Employee #1 drove the truck down a steep embankment with a slope of 3 to 1 and the truck overturned. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and fell out of the vehicle when it overturned and became pinned by the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died 3 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309388239 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |