Accident Summary Nr: 202450102 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Dryer Outlet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309388247 | 09/21/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Welcome Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a trucking company that delivered and installed appliances in newly constructed single family homes. When Employee #1 tried to plug a clothes dryer into an outlet, he received an electrical shock. The trucking company owner shut off the circuit boxes. Employee #1 attempted to plug the clothes dryer into the outlet again and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309388247 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |