Accident Summary Nr: 202450094 - Employee electrocuted while splicing bare cable wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309323087 | 08/05/2005 | 1743 | 238340 | Ceramic Creations, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2005, Employee #1 was setting tiles inside a one-story house. He tried to power a vacuum cleaner by plugging its power cord to an electrical cable that had exposed bare wires. He was splicing the cable's bare wires with one of the vacuum's power plug prongs when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309323087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |