Accident Summary Nr: 202450052 - Employee Dies in Front-End Loader Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309270437 | 08/10/2005 | 0241 | 112120 | Farren Dakin Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 8, 2005, an employee was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut the bolts from the front axle of an old out-of-service Caterpillar front-end loader. The axle was to be used in another front-end loader. During the cutting operation, the loader's lifting arms were propped up with a metal pipe located under the left lifting arm. The welder was positioned between the loader's lifting arms and the frame of the machine. As he cut the last two remaining bolts, the loader shifted, causing the loader's lifting arms to fall, pinning the employee between the arms and the frame of the machine. He suffered severe trauma to the head and neck areas. The employee was airlifted to Bayfront Medical Center, in Pinellas County, Florida, and died the next day at 6:15 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309270437 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |